PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 
Privacy Policy and Spatial Marketing
 
At Spatial we believe people have the right to privacy and personal data security.

Our company website, Spatialrd.com, only collects personal information on a voluntary basis – such as when you submit your name and email address to receive a newsletter or connect with us to make an enquiry.

We do however, collect generic non-personal data about the type of device, operating system and browser visitors to our website are using and other typical website analytics data such as time spent on our site, pages visited and where you got to our site from. This allows us to optimize our site content for the different devices people use to access the site and tells us what marketing activities are bringing people to our site.

If we meet people at business events, and they provide us with their information, we add them to our marketing database and use this to send periodic email newsletters and/or event invitations. Recipients can unsubscribe at any time and we will remove their contact information from our system. Our marketing database is stored on a reputable third party encrypted file storage platform.

We will only use data for the intended purpose, and we will never sell, trade, or rent personal information to others – ever.

Personal Data Protection and Security and Spatial Consulting

This Policy sets out the way we collect, handle, use and disclose data that we collect in the course of our research and design work.  


Design Research
 

As a company that specializes in Human Centred Design, core to what we do is talking to people to hear their thoughts and opinions and observing how they interact with technology-based products and services.  Most of our research is done on behalf of clients, and our goal is to help design better, more human and ethical technology products and services 

Principles of Data Protection 

Ware committed to adhering to the highest principles of data protection in the course of our work. These principles align with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

We always tell research participants the purpose of our study, what data will be collected, how it will be used, handled, stored and deleted. We then ask for their consent to participate, which they can withdraw at any time. 

In our project and research plans we capture data processing and protection requirements for every project, so that it is clear to all team members. This includes documenting: 

  1. The purpose for which data is being captured and used  
  2. The kind of data we will be capturing, handling and analyzing 
  3. Who will be the controller of the data for the study and who will have access to it including any third parties and their locations 
  4. What we will do to protect the data (e.g. use of document passwords, encryption, other security measures) 
  5. When we will erase it based on completion of a study 
  6. What will happen if there is a data breach 
  7. Who the participant can contact about any concerns with regards to their data usage and security 

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure the security of personal data in our care, including applying appropriate access restrictions, and use of passwords and encryption.

Updating our Policy 

We may update our policy from time to time at our discretion and the date below provides the date it was last updated.

Contacting Spatial 

If you have any questions about our website Privacy Policy, or the practices and policies for privacy protection and security that we use in our research and design consultancy, please contact us at: info@spatialrd.com.

 

This document was last updated on July 9, 2020